Can I do this as a J-1 exchange student in the U.S.?
[…] Can I do this as a J-1 exchange student in the U.S.?

What J-1 students must know for a successful study abroad

J-1 Exchange students who come to the States for a short-term period may wonder if they can work on campus, leave early, etc.

This post will cover what immigration rules have to say about different cases that exchange students may encounter.

Contents


Can I work on campus?

Yes! As long as the student and the position meet the criteria, J-1 exchange students are allowed to work on campus.

According to immigration regulation 22 CFR 62.23(g), to be eligible for on-campus employment, a student…

  • must be “in good academic standing
  • continues to “engage in a full course of study except for official school breaks
  • work “no more than 20 hours per week except during official school breaks
  • the RO (Responsible Officer, commonly called an international student advisor) has approved the employment in advance and in writing.

(g) Student employment. A student, other than a student intern described in paragraph (i) of this section, may engage in part-time employment when the following criteria and conditions are satisfied.

22 CFR 62.23(g)

In addition, the position must…

  • be “pursuant to the terms of a scholarship, fellowship, or assistantship
  • occur “on the premises” of the college or university where the J-1 exchange student is attending